• Login

Privacy Policy

PL8Sales Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the way PL8Sales Pty Ltd ACN 626 887 965 (we, us) handles personal information. It applies to all personal information we collect in connection with our website (www.platesales.com) (Website) and the PL8Sales App (together, the PL8Sales Platform).

 

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

 

Please take a moment to read this privacy policy as it explains how we collect and handle your personal information. Your 'personal information' is information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) that identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable.

 

Purpose

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

 

·          keep you informed of the ways we gather, manage, store and protect your personal information;

·          help you understand your rights (and our obligations) under the Privacy Act; and

·          enhance the transparency of our operations.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on the Website and PL8Sales App, with the date of the update shown.

1.        Information we collect about you

 

We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities, which include:

 

·          providing the PL8Sales Platform, which is an online marketplace for the sale of licence plates;

·          online advertising services;

·          collecting, analysing, and presenting information on the PL8Sales Platform; and

·          activities in support of the above functions such as processing payments, administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, IT, legal, and customer support.

 

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone number, vehicle registration number, product preferences, username and password (if you sign up for an account with us) and other general information you provide through the PL8Sales Platform.

2.        How we collect information about you

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

 

·          when you submit information via the PL8Sales Platform, such as when you fill in the registration form our on Website or sign up for an account with us on the PL8Sales App; 

·          when you contact us via telephone, email or send an enquiry through our Website or the PL8Sales App;

·          in administering and performing any contracts we have with you;

·          when you respond to our market research surveys; and

·          when administering any of our services.

 

We use third party gateways, such as PayPal, to process payments for purchases made on the PL8Sales Platform. We will not access, collect or store your credit card or payment details.

 

In certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as from our suppliers, contractors, clients and business partners.

 

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

 

Unsolicited information

 

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the Privacy Act if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so). If we collect your personal information in an unsolicited manner, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of such collection and also how we use, disclose and secure your personal information. Such reasonable steps may include referring you to this privacy policy.

3.        Do I have to provide you with my personal information?

 

You can deal with us anonymously (without giving us your name and contact details) or by using a pseudonym. If you contact us through social media or the PL8Sales Platform anonymously, we will generally not ask for your name or seek identifying information unless we need it to respond to your request.

 

If you choose to deal with us anonymously or by using a nickname, there are some things we cannot do. For example, we may not be able to give you information about your dealings with us as a customer, supplier, or potential employee, or deal with a complaint.

4.        Purpose for handling your personal information

  

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

·          provide our services to you;

·          administer our dealings with you;

·          communicate with you and provide you with relevant information;

·          assess your needs and preferences so that we can refer you to relevant products and services;

·          improve our service and product offerings;

·          comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and

·          otherwise manage our business.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

 

We may disclose personal information between our related entities or to third parties such as our suppliers, providers of technical and support services, or professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

 

Protection of your Personal information

 

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our office and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

 

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

 

Direct Marketing

 

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We may use your personal information (such as your contact details) to provide you with information about our products and services (including those of third parties and other users of the PL8Sales Platform) that we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes, including building a profile of your consumer behaviour.

 

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us. You can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using the 'unsubscribe' included in our marketing emails.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website.  This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

 

Overseas disclosures

 

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of that information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act. 

5.        Accessing and correcting your personal information

 

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below to request access to, or a correction of, the personal information that we hold about you. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. On the rare occasion that we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.  We will also provide you with avenues to complain about our refusal to provide you with access to the information.

 

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice with our reasons for refusing.

 

We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

6.        Who to contact

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. 

 

Privacy Officer

Address:

Telephone:

Email:

 

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected].